Privacy Notice

my ultrasound App

This Privacy Notice was last changed on August 30, 2016.
The “my ultrasound” App uses personal data collected or processed by the mobile application (“App”).
This Privacy Notice applies to personal data (“information”) collected by the App, which is controlled by or under control of Koninklijke Philips N.V., registered at 525 Boschdijk, Eindhoven, The Netherlands, or any of its subsidiaries (”Philips”). This is a notice of our Privacy practices, this is not a contract or agreement.

Collecting and using your information

Creating and maintaining your Registration

The App does not require you to set up an account, though you have the option to register your contact information.

Information you provide

The App does not require you to register unless you wish to download content. You may also choose to provide your personal profile information under My Settings. This data includes your first and last name, your email address, your company name, your work title and the country and postal address of your company. This information will be used to provide you direct marketing communications, should you give your consent for this purpose.  

 

You can also choose to enter the model and serial number of any Philips Ultrasound devices your company may own, along with the details as to where the device is located. Device information will be used to provide business insights and sales strategies, marketing and advertising purposes, as well as to provide relevant responses to inquiries made via the “contact” feature in the app, or to provide you with product information related to the devices registered.

Cookies

The App makes use of analytics technology to identify which parts of the App you are interested in, to track your usage of the App and to improve your App experience. We also make use of this data to ensure that the App functions properly.

  • Analytic context data is used to enable measurement of app usage. Similar to cookies, this data gathers information about the surfing behavior of visitors, such how often app content is visited and sections of the app are most abandoned. This data provides information to make the structure, navigation and content of the app as user-friendly as possible. This data is not linked to you directly. Examples include:

 

a. To track of the number of visitors to content areas, or features of the app

b. To track of the length of time that each visitor spends on certain content, or features

c. Funnel reporting – the order in which a visitor travels across the app experience

d. App improvement and/or optimization – such as abandonments or errors

 

Should you provide your consent for marketing purposes, Philips group companies may also tailor communications to your preferences and behavior, based on analyzing and combining personal data provided via other interactions with Philips, such as usage of the Philips digital channels, like social media, websites, emails, apps and connected products. This data may include:

 

  • Your IP address;
  • Your cookie ID;
  • Your web browser;
  • The web pages you visit on our websites;
  • The advertisements you've viewed or clicked through;
  • etc.
Third parties

Philips may use and disclose your information to third parties to provide certain services such as IT and communications services.  

 

These providers deliver the necessary hardware, software, networking, storage, transactional services and/or related technology required to run the App and/or the services provided.

 

These providers deliver specific services for the App, such as data collection and storage for preferences, ultrasound device details and your business contact information, should you choose to share it.

 

The App also uses a third party to provide analytics to understand app usage and enable app functionality.

Philips requires third party service providers to provide a comparable level of protection of your personal data as Philips provides, to only process your personal for the specific purposes mentioned above, and to have access to the minimum amount of data they need to deliver a specific service.

If Philips allows a third party to transfer your personal data outside of your geographic region, we will take steps to protect your privacy rights through the use of contractual arrangements or other means, which will provide a comparable level of protection while the information is being processed by our third parties in accordance with the applicable acts and regulations.

 

Other third parties may provide services which include fulfillment of requests for information, such as opportunities for ultrasound training. Such third parties, who do not operate on behalf of Philips, maintain their own privacy and data collection policies and practices.

 

Philips will disclose personal information only under this Privacy Notice and/or when required by law.

 

Philips sometimes sells a business or a part of a business to another company. Such a transfer of ownership could include the transfer of your personal data directly related to that business, to the purchasing company.

Choices and rights

Please send an email to privacy@philips.com to make use of your following choices and rights:

  • Access

You may at any time request access to your personal data.

 

  • Request correction

You may at any time request correction of your personal data.

 

  • Object

You may at any time object to the processing of your personal data.

 

  • Questions or complaints

You may at any time contact us if you have questions, complaints, concerns or suggestions.

 

  • Withdrawal of consent

You can easily withdraw consent (for example opt-out for our marketing services, by using the ’unsubscribe’ button below each email we send you).

 

  • Delete

If available, you may request your personal data to be deleted at any time.

We protect your personal data
We recognize and take seriously our responsibility to protect the data you entrust to Philips from loss, misuse or unauthorized access. Philips uses a variety of security technologies and organizational procedures to help protect your data. For example, we implement access controls, use firewalls, use encryption and use secure servers.
Special information for parents

While the App is not generally targeted at children under the age of 14, it is Philips policy to comply with the law when it requires parent or guardian permission before collecting, using or disclosing personal data of children.

 

If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child who is under the age of 14 has provided us with his or her personal data, please contact us at privacy@philips.com. If we become aware that a child under the age of 14 has provided us with personal data, we will delete such data from our files.

Local specific information: Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits our customers who are California residents to request and obtain from us once a year, free of charge, information about the personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year. If applicable, this information would include a list of the categories of personal information that was shared and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please send an email to privacy@philips.com

Changes to this Privacy Notice

The services that Philips provides may change from time to time without prior notice to you. For this reason, we reserve the right to change or add to this Privacy Notice from time to time. 

 

We encourage you to check back often to review the latest version.

 

The new Privacy Notice will be effective upon posting, if you do not agree to the revised notice, you should alter your preferences, or consider stop using the App. By continuing to access or make use of our services after those changes become effective, you acknowledge you have been informed with the revised Privacy Notice.

Contact Us

You can contact us at: privacy@philips.com.