Privacy Notice IQon Spectral CT Fundamentals

 

This Privacy Notice was last changed on October 24, 2016.

This Privacy Notice applies to all personal information of customers collected or used by Koninklijke Philips, N.V. or is subsidiaries (“Philips”) in connection with the use of the IQon Spectral CT Training Fundamentals (the “App”). This is a notice; not a contract or agreement.

 

Philips believes strongly in protecting the privacy of the personal information that you may share with us. We also believe it is important to inform you about how we will use any personal information that you provide, and to give you choices about how this information will be used. Therefore, we encourage you to read this Privacy Notice carefully.

 

GENERAL

When you use the App, Philips will obtain certain personal information about you. How Philips stores, uses, and otherwise processes this information is explained in this Privacy Notice. This privacy notice applies to all personal information processed by the various Philips software applications listed below.

account data

Why is Your Personal Information Being Processed

You have chosen to use the IQon Spectral CT Training Fundamentals App.

Philips will use any personal information that you provide in order to enable you to use the App.

What personal information is being processed

What Personal Information is Being Processed

The Philips IQon Spectral CT Fundamentals Training App utilizes a Universally Unique Identifier (“UUID”) when it processes information related to your accessing the App. Your IP address may be used to generate a unique Visitor ID to differentiate you from other users of the App.

Who will receive your personal information

Who Will Receive Your Personal Information

In order to facilitate your use of the IQon Spectral CT Training Fundamentals App, Philips will share (if and only to the extent necessary) your personal information with our employees (locally and globally) and vendors who have a need to know your personal information in the context of your use of the App.

 

We may need to disclose your personal information to third parties such as IT providers that we may engage to assist us in supporting the application related to such things as hardware, software, networking, storage, transactional services and/or related technology. Our employees, vendors and other third parties will be under an obligation of confidentiality and proper use restrictions with respect to your information. Philips may also need to disclose your personal information to law enforcement authorities pursuant to a court order or other legal process or if Philips has knowledge or a reasonable belief that a violation of applicable law has occurred through use of the software.

 

If Philips allows a third party to transfer your personal information outside of your geographic region, we will take steps to protect your privacy rights through the use of contractual arrangements or other means, which will provide a comparable level of protection while the information is being processed by our trusted third parties.

 

Philips will disclose personal information only under this policy and/or when required by law.

 

Philips sometimes sells a business or a part of a business to another company. Such a transfer of ownership could include the transfer of your personal information directly related to that business, to the purchasing company.

 

Philips will not sell or provide your personal information to other third parties who may want to use your personal information for their own purposes.

 

Philips will not use this information to market products or services to you.

Read moreRead less
How will your personal information be stored and safeguarded

How Will Your Personal Information Be Stored and Safeguarded

We recognize our responsibility to protect the information you entrust to us.

Philips uses a variety of technical and organizational measures including secure servers and firewalls to protect your personal information.  Any personal information you provide, if stored, will be stored at a Philips Data Center in the United States.

Read moreRead less
Cookies

Cookies

The IQon Spectral CT Training Fundamentals App makes use of cookies, or similar techniques. This data includes session and usage data, which is information about your use of the App.

 

The types of cookies we use are:

 

Required Cookies

These cookies ensure that the App functions properly.

 

Analytical Cookies

These cookies allow us to analyze site usage so we can measure and improve performance of our sites.

 

  • This data can be used to identify which parts of the App you are interested in, to track your usage of the App, and to improve your App experience.
  • The data collected is used to provide you with the App's functions.
  • We use this data to help us improve the content, functionality and usability of the App, Device(s) and our products and services and to develop new products and services.
  • We may combine the information collected from you and share it with other companies within the Philips Group of Companies and with third parties.
Read moreRead less
Choices and rights

How to Contact Philips with Inquiries about Processing Your Personal Information

At any time, you may request a copy of your personal information stored, if any. You may do this by sending your request to the contact address listed below.

Special information for parents

Special Information for Parents

While the Philips IQon Spectral CT Fundamentals App is not generally targeted at children under the age of 13, it is Philips policy to comply with the law when it requires parent or guardian permission before collecting, using or disclosing personal data of children.

If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child who is under the age of 13 has provided us with his or her personal data, please contact us at privacy@philips.com. If we become aware that a child under the age of 13 has provided us with personal data, we will delete such data from our files.

Read moreRead less
Your California Privacy Rights

Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits our customers who are California residents to request and obtain from Philips once a year, free of charge, information about the personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year. If applicable, this data would include a list of the categories of personal information that were shared and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared data in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please send an email to privacy@philips.com.

Read moreRead less
Contact us

Contacting Us

You may contact us via email if you would like to:

  • Ask us any question regarding our Privacy Notice;
  • Request a copy of your personal information, or
  • Change or delete your personal information.

 

Email: privacy@philips.com

changes

Changes to This Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice may change from time to time. The most current version of the Privacy Notice will always appear on the Site. The most recent version shall supersede any and all other versions of this Privacy Notice. Philips reserves the right to change or modify this Privacy Notice at any time and at its sole discretion by posting revisions. Your continued use of the App following the posting of any changes or modifications will constitute your acceptance of these changes or modifications.

Read moreRead less